EN FR

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

DRIVERTISE CANADA INC. (“DRIVERTISE”) provides a platform for businesses to display advertising on personal vehicles. To provide these services, we collect and use certain information from users of our services.

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect via our website, https://drivertise.ca/ (the “Website”), and how such information is collected and used. DRIVERTISE collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Collection of Information

We collect information you provide directly to us through the Website, or otherwise, such as when you create or modify your account, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, demographic information, driving habits and preferences, employment status, vehicle information and other information you choose to provide.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect about you to:

Sharing of Information

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this privacy policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing.

We may share information we collect as follows:

Except as otherwise set out in this privacy policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information without your consent.

Social Media

We also use public, third-party social media providers, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. Personal information that you might provide to such third-party social media providers is not hosted on our server. We recommend that our social media followers familiarize themselves with the social media provider’s terms of service and privacy policies.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site's privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session.

Web Analytics

We may use third party services to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data with the purpose of improving the services we offer. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose without your consent. IP addresses are anonymized so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

Security of Personal Information

We take all commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we collect and store, both online and offline.

Correction of Personal Information

You may correct or modify any of your personal information that is held by us by contacting the individual indicated below under the “Questions” heading.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will provide you notice through the Website or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the Website and our services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy on our Website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Further Statement for Drivers

If you are selected to be a drivertiser for DRIVERTISE’s services, you may be asked to agree to a further privacy statement as set out in an agreement between you and DRIVERTISE.

Questions

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact Jimmy Fenwick, Owner at jimmy@drivertise.ca.

Interested in Revolutionizing
The Way You Advertise?

Get Started